Contact Me
Google
 
Web peacebella.blogspot.com

Thursday, April 20, 2006

Sansevieria trifasciata Laurentii



Scientific Name : Sansevieria trifasciata "Laurentii"
Common Name : Mother-in-law's tongue ;
Variegated Snake Plant

Scientific classification
Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida

Order Asparagales
Family Ruscaceae
Genus Sansevieria
Species S. trifasciata


This plant is almost indestructible. The leaves are about 60cm long, thick and fleshy, holding a lot of moisture which the plant can draw on as needed; in view of this, it is important not to overwater, nor to give any more than the plant requires.

A good watering once
each month in summer should suffice, with none at all during the winter months. This may seem harsh, but if plants are to be exposed to colder winter temperatures they will get through much better if the soil in the pot is dry rather than wet.

Potting ought not to be done too frequently, and one can leave the plant until it actually breaks the pot in whihc it is growin g- the swelling bases of leaves within the pot are quite capable of breaking clay as well as plastic pots.

Loam-based soil is essential when pottin gon, and clay pots will help to maintain the balance of these top-heavy plants.

Sansevieria trifasciata "Laurentii" or Variegated Snake Plant, is native to Africa. It has stiff sword-shaped leaves to 4 feet (1.3 m) long by 2.75 inches (~8 cm) wide. Leaves are banded yellow on either side with a deep green, lightly banded center. It is the leading commercial variety of Sansevieria. It is grown for the hemp-like fiber in the leaves, which is called bowstring hemp. They are an attractive plant for pot culture and are very durable to a wide range of condition.

Blooming Time: The flowers are greenish-white and are on 18-inch (45 cm) spikes in spring.

Culture: Sansevieria trifasciata "Laurentii" will survive in a wide range of conditions. They tolerate the low light conditions and are very drought tolerant. In the greenhouse, we grow ours under 52% shade with a soil mix consisting of 2 parts peat moss to 2 parts loam to 1 part sand or perlite. Plants are watered every other week during the growing season. Plant are fertilized only once during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer. During the winter months, the plants are given only enough water to keep the foliage from wilting.

Propagation: Sansevieria trifasciata "Laurentii" are propagated by division of rhizomes at anytime of the year.

Important note : Avoid cold and wetness together.

Like some other members of its genus, S. trifasciata yields bowstring hemp, a strong plant fiber once used to make bowstrings. It is now used predominantly as an ornamental plant, indoors in cooler climates and outdoors in warmer climates. It is also often used as an air purifier because it has a tendency to absorb certain poisonous substances.

2 Comments:

Blogger Mick said...

Great site, I love gardening. Its a rainy Sunday afternoon up here in Canada (I am not sure where you are) And I have been in the garden with the dog checking out the peach tree, it's just starting to bud. I had always loved the idea of an english country garden and so I am working in that direction. I think I like the idea of a tranquil oasis surrounded by flowers. A garden is a great place to write.

Sunday, April 23, 2006 10:35:00 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

heys i'm a Landscape Architecture student, curently working on a school project. The info here has really helped me to know more about the plants that i wish to use in my design.
Great job!

Tuesday, January 09, 2007 11:17:00 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home